Privacy Policy
Version 3.0
Date: February 2020
THIS PRIVACY POLICY FORMS PART OF 1ADDRESS.COM’S TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE. IF YOU
DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERM OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST CEASE YOUR ACCESS OF THIS
WEBSITE AND THE FACILITY IMMEDIATELY.
1. Definitions
1.1. "1Address.com " or "We" or "Us" means 1Address.com (Pty) Ltd, a limited liability company
incorporated according to the company laws of the Republic of South Africa with registration
number 2007/032675/07.
1.2. "Facility" means the Facility as defined in 1Address.com’s Terms and Conditions of Use.
1.3. Personal Information” is as defined in POPI.
1.4. POPI” means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.
1.5. Process” in relation to Personal Information means to collect, organise, store, modify,
retrieve, refer to, distribute, or erase, or otherwise as defined in POPI.
1.6. You” or the "User" means any person accessing any part of the Website.
1.7. "Website" means the website of 1Address.com at URL http://www.1Address.com or such
other URL as 1Address.com may choose from time to time.
2. Status and Amendments
2.1. 1Address.com respects and recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. This Privacy
Policy statement sets out 1Address.com’s information gathering and dissemination practices
in respect of the Website.
2.2. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of Use of this Website. If you do
not agree with this Policy, then you may not use this Website and are required to cease doing
so immediately.
2.3. 1Address.com reserves the right to amend the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy at
any time. 1Address.com will notify you when you next visit the Website and will also make
reasonable efforts to notify you by email. Please refer to the last revision number and date at
the top of this document to identify the latest version.
2.4. Continued use of the Website subsequent to any amendments having been made constitutes
your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as amended.
3. Collection of Personal Information
3.1. When you register an account on this Website to use the Facility, 1Address.com collects
Personal Information about you, including information that directly or indirectly identifies you
if you choose to share it with 1Address.com.
3.1. 1Address.com collects the following information:
3.1.1. your name and surname;
3.1.2. your username;
3.1.3. your email address;
3.1.4. your identification number;
3.1.5. your password;
3.1.6. your physical address;
3.1.7. your postal address;
3.1.8. your contact details; and
3.1.9. information from your browser, computer, or mobile device, which provide us with
technical information when you access or use the Facility, including device and
network information, cookies and analytics information.
4. Use and Processing of Personal Information
4.1. Where Personal Information is submitted to the Website by the User the following principles
are observed in the handling of that information:
4.1.1. 1Address.com will only Process Personal Information in a manner that is adequate,
relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is Processed. That
purpose will be compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have
consented to an alternative purpose in writing or we are permitted by POPI or in terms
of national legislation of general application.
4.1.2. 1Address.com collects, Processes and stores only such Personal Information regarding
Users as is necessary to provide the services offered though the Facility. The specific
purpose for which information is collected is apparent from the context in which it is
requested.
4.1.3. 1Address.com will not use the Personal Information submitted for any other purpose
other than the efficient provision of services, including the Facility and this Website,
without obtaining the prior written approval of the User or unless required to do so
by law.
4.1.4. 1Address.com will keep records of all Personal Information collected and the specific
purpose for which it was collected for a period of 1 (one) year from the date on which
it was last used.
4.1.5. By using the Facility, the User expressly grants 1Address.com with its consent to allow
1Address.com to transfer the User’s Personal Information to third parties so selected
by the User for this purpose, including third parties outside of the Republic of South
Africa.
4.1.6. If Personal Information is released with the User's consent, 1Address.com will retain
a record of the information released, the third-party to which it was released, the
reason for the release and the date of release, for a period of one year.
4.1. 1Address.com uses the information we collect to:
4.1.1. provide you with access to your Account and this Website;
4.1.2. provide you with access to the services through the use of the Facility, including, but
not limited to, by sending your ID document and proof of address to the third parties
you select to receive such information;
4.1.3. present certain material on the Facility and the Website to you;
4.1.4. communicate with you as necessary;
4.1.5. improve the Website and the Facility; and
4.1.6. process as described elsewhere in this clause.
4.2. As permitted by POPI, we may use Personal Information collected to compile profiles for
statistical purposes and trade in these profiles. No information contained in the profiles or
statistics will be able to be linked to any specific User.
4.3. You may, at any time, access your Personal Information which we hold. You may also correct
your personal information held by us, should the need arise. In this regard, you may send an
email to info@1Address.com.
5. Destruction of Personal Information
5.1. 1Address.com will delete all Personal Information, insofar as it relates to you when it receives
a written instruction from you to do so unless we are obliged by law or under our obligations
to you to retain such information.
5.2. 1Address.com will destroy or delete any Personal Information that is no longer needed by it
for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently Processed.
5.3. 1Address.com may retain information from deleted accounts to comply with the law, prevent
fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce any of its terms. Any information
1Address.com retains will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
6. Third Parties
6.1. Our approach to your privacy is simple. We will not disclose any Personal Information relating
to you to any third-party unless your prior written agreement is obtained, or we are required
to do so by law.
7. Collection of anonymous data
7.1. 1Address.com may utilise temporary or session cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is
stored on your device (computer, mobile phone, tablet or other) by a website’s server. Each
cookie is unique to your web browser and contains completely anonymous information such
as a unique identifier and the website name. This allows a website to remember things like
your personal preferences.
7.2. 1Address.com utilises first and third-party cookies. This enables it to improve Users’
experience on the Website through various means such as storing preferences (like keeping a
User logged in) or determining aggregate usage behaviour (time on site, number of pages
viewed etc.) through web analytics tools like Google Analytics and to provide more relevant
display advertising to users who have visited the Website, using third-party tools such as the
Google Analytics Remarketing.
7.3. This allows 1Address.com to track your use of this Website.
7.4. Cookies by themselves will not be used to personally identify Users but 1Address.com may
use them to compile de-identified statistics relating to use of or feedback on the performance
of this Website.
7.5. The following classes of information may be collected in respect of Users who have enabled
cookies:
The browser software used;
IP address;
Date and time of activities while visiting the Website;
URLs of internal pages visited; and
referring websites, search engines and the like.
7.6. 1Address.com is committed to providing you choices to manage your privacy and sharing.
7.7. If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customize your interaction with this Website, it
is possible to alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this
is done, certain services on this Website may not be available. Users can also opt out of the
Google Display Network using the Ads Preferences Manager. Because some of our Website’s
features utilise cookies, we recommend that Users do not block them.
8. Links to other websites
8.1. We have no control over and accept no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third-
party sites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and strongly recommend that you
review the privacy policy of any site you visit before using it further.
9. Security
9.1. 1Address.com will take appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures as
required by applicable law to protect the information submitted to or collected by this
Website from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction.
9.2. 1Address.com will secure the integrity and confidentiality of Personal Information in its
possession or under its control by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational
measures to prevent:
9.2.1. loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of Personal Information; and
9.2.2. unlawful access to or processing of Personal Information.
9.3. 1Address.com will take reasonable measures to:
9.3.1. identify all reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to Personal Information
in its possession or under its control;
9.3.2. establish and maintain appropriate safeguards against the risks identified;
9.3.3. regularly verify that the safeguards are effectively implemented; and
9.3.4. ensure that the safeguards are continually updated in response to new risks or
deficiencies in previously implemented safeguards.
9.4. 1Address.com endeavours to protect your Personal Information, but you understand that no
data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure, and
1Address.com cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.
Transmitting Personal Information is done at your own risk.
10. EU Members’ Rights
10.1. If you normally live in the European Union (“EU”), you have the right to access, rectify,
download or erase your information, as well as the right to restrict and object to certain
processing of your Personal Information as fully described here:
10.1.1. you can access your information by logging into your account and can rectify, restrict,
limit or delete your information;
10.1.2. if 1Address.com Processes your information as set out above, you can object to this
Processing in certain circumstances;
10.1.3. if you have given 1Address.com consent to Process information, you have the right to
withdraw your consent at any time; and
10.1.4. if you have a concern about our use of your information, you have the right to raise
such concern with your local supervisory authority.
11. Transfer of Personal Information
11.1. 1Address.com’s Website and the Facility is operated from the Republic of South Africa (“RSA”).
If you are not located here, and choose to use the Website or the Facility, or provide
information to 1Address.com, you acknowledge and understand that your information will be
transferred, processed and stored in the RSA, as it is necessary, and the RSA’s privacy laws
may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.
11.2. If you are a resident of the EU, 1Address.com is the controller of your personal data for the
purposes of EU data protection law.
11.3. 1Address.com will not transfer your Personal Information or any portion of it to any third party
for any reason without your prior written consent, subject to your express consent granted,
as per clause 4.1.5, to transfer your Personal Information to third parties outside of the
Republic of South Africa as selected by you through the use of the Facility.
11.4. 1Address.com uses third party service providers to host its database, subject to the provisions
of clause 9 (Security).
11.5. 1Address.com may use hosting or cloud services to operate the Facility and this Website and
store its data which are not located in the RSA. If 1Address.com does so, it will ensure that the
level of protection given to your Personal Information is at least as good as that provided for
under South African Law, either by means of a binding contract with the service provider, or
by using a service provider located in a country with privacy laws of similar or stronger effect.
12. Queries
12.1. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing
info@1Address.com.